Naperville Radon Mitigation Referral

Radon Levels in Naperville & Illinois: What IEMA Data Shows

Serving every Naperville ZIP — 60540, 60563, 60564 and 60565. We connect you with independent, IEMA-licensed mitigators.

Request a free quote

Illinois' radon program is run by the Illinois Emergency Management Agency (IEMA), which publishes results reported by licensed radon measurement professionals on a public dashboard. We pulled those results in October 2026 for 26 cities in and around DuPage County and counted valid tests on homes without a mitigation system.

The EPA numbers that matter

Share of tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L, by city

Across all 26 cities: 40,143 of 94,555 tests (42%) were at or above 4.0 pCi/L.

City (test address)Valid tests≥ 4.0 pCi/L≥ 8.0 pCi/L
Romeoville1,08762%34%
West Chicago1,51453%19%
Montgomery1,16452%22%
Lisle2,39050%22%
Plainfield8,62050%21%
Wheaton6,86947%19%
Bolingbrook3,45346%21%
Oswego2,95545%19%
Downers Grove5,17944%18%
Naperville23,02844%16%
Glen Ellyn4,76643%16%
Warrenville75341%20%
Roselle96540%16%
Darien1,70538%14%
Lombard2,84038%15%
Westmont1,39438%15%
Woodridge1,75437%14%
Oak Brook1,21437%13%
Aurora9,97637%12%
Hinsdale3,23637%11%
Addison77336%14%
Bloomingdale1,50634%14%
Elmhurst4,28933%10%
Villa Park1,12829%10%
Carol Stream1,52228%9%
Glendale Heights47524%7%

Naperville by ZIP code

ZIPValid testsAt or above 4.0 pCi/L
605406,45149%
605633,46745%
605647,55636%
605655,55449%

ZIP pages: 60540 · 60563 · 60564 · 60565

How to read these numbers

These are not a random survey. Most tests are ordered for home sales or by worried homeowners, and a city name on a test address doesn't always match municipal limits. Use them to see that elevated radon is common here, not to predict your house. Neighbors on the same street can test very differently. Test your own home.

Next: testing options · mitigation cost guide · your town's page · request a free quote

Sources